• Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar in Bataan, Philippines
Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar in Bataan, Philippines
WHY BOOK DIRECT?
  • Heritage Walking Tour
  • Calesa Ride
  • Minibar in Casas
  • 15% off in All Major Outlets
Check In:
Check Out:
Promo Code:

Modify or Cancel your reservation

Best Price Guarantee Terms & Conditions

Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar will make available the best guest room \ price for the hotel (the "Best Price Guarantee"). "Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar Website" are the websites owned or operated by or on behalf of Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar bearing the logo and branding of Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar.

In the unlikely event that a lower price at Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar is made available on a non-Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar website (the "Competing Price"), upon its receipt of a claim that satisfies these Best Price Guarantee terms and conditions (the "BPG Terms"), Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar will honor that Competing Price and provide the individual that submitted the valid claim one of the following: (1) an additional 10% discount off the Competing Price per room per night; or (2) a voucher that the guest can use during their stay, the amount of the voucher will be equal to the difference between the original reservation rate and the competing price.

Terms and Conditions

  • For a claim to be eligible under the Best Price Guarantee:
    • The claim must be submitted prior to, or within 24 hours after, making a reservation through a Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar Website, and at least 24 hours before the standard check-in time at Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar.
    • The claim must include:
      • Booking Confirmation Number
      • Full Name on the reservation
      • Lower rate found (with currency)
      • Room type/ Rate plan (i.e Deluxe Room with Buffet Breakfast)
      • Url of the website where the lower price was found
      • Reservation date
      • Stay dates
    • A claim may be rejected by Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar if it is incomplete or concerns a non-Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar website.

    PLEASE NOTE: You don\'t need to make a booking on the competitor website, just email the complete details of your claim to reservations@directwithhotels.com. We will get in touch with you within 48 hours from the receipt of the claim to verify its validity.

  • For the Competing Price to be valid, it must be a currently available lower published online room price for Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar, the same stay dates, the same number of guests, the same room type, with a similar view and room size, and include similar or additional value-added amenities (e.g., free breakfast).
    • Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar will compare the total room cost of a stay, and multiple claims for a stay consisting of two or more nights in the same week at the same Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar.
    • Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar will convert any Competing Price offered in a different currency than the price made available through the Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar Website, and may deny claims where it determines that the difference between the price is due to exchange rate fluctuations.
    • Taxes, Surcharges, Booking fees, extra adult fees, fees for children, rollaway charges will be included in the price comparison.
    • The estimated value of value-added amenities (e.g.,free breakfast, use of Wifi, vouchers) offered as part of a Competing Price will be excluded from the price comparison, and will not be provided by Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar when honoring a lower price.
    • Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar may deny claims where the difference between the Competing Price and the price on the Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar Website is less than one percent.
  • The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to:
    • Unpublished or negotiated prices (e.g., corporate discount rates, group rates, meeting rates);
    • Rates requiring membership in a club or other organization, offered pursuant to direct mail or email solicitations, requiring discount codes or coupons, or otherwise not intended for the general public;
    • Package prices (e.g., prices that include a combination of a room and airfare, an overnight cruise, car rental);
    • Prices offered by opaque providers (e.g., Hotwire, Priceline) that do not provide the name or location of the hotel until after a reservation has been made; and
    • Prices offered on on-request websites that do not provide immediate hotel confirmations (e.g., Asiaweb).
  • The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to existing reservations that are not booked through a Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar Website, and Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar is not responsible for any fees associated with cancelling a reservation made through a different channel (e.g., a call center, a non-Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar website).
  • If a valid Best Price Guarantee claim is submitted without an existing reservation, the individual making the valid claim will be contacted by Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar and must make a reservation in the manner communicated by Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar within 24 hours from receipt of the communication or local check-in time at Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar Hotel. Failure to make a reservation in the required time period will invalidate the claim.
  • The Best Price Guarantee will be suspended during times where the Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar Websites or certain prices are not available due to an outage, a technical issue or a circumstance beyond Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar\'s reasonable control.
  • A Best Price Guarantee reward will only be provided if the individual making the valid claim stays in the reserved guest room.
  • Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar has the sole right and discretion to determine the validity of any claim and will not review documentation provided by the individual submitting a claim as part of its validation process. Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar reserves the right to deny a claim, if it cannot independently verify the availability of a Competing Price at the time it processes the claim.
  • Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar may at any time and without notice terminate or restrict a person\'s ability to submit a claim under or otherwise benefit from the Best Price Guarantee, if in its sole discretion Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar determines that such person has: (1) acted in a manner inconsistent with applicable laws or ordinances; (2) acted in a fraudulent or abusive manner, (3) submitted multiple invalid Best Price Guarantee claims; (4) failed to stay at Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar Hotels after receiving approved Best Price Guarantee Claims; or (5) breached any of these BPG Terms.
  • Any disputes arising out of or related to the Best Price Guarantee or these BPG Terms shall be handled individually without any class action, and shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar.
  • Void where prohibited by law. Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar reserves the right to amend, revise, supplement, suspend or discontinue the Best Price Guarantee or these BPG Terms at anytime in its sole discretion and without prior notice.

Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar - Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Your personal information is important to Marivent Resort Hotel Inc., the Management Company of Las Casas Filipinas de Acuzar, its employees, agents or representatives (collectively referred to as “Marivent”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We handle your personal information and data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, other issuances of the National Privacy Commission and other relevant laws of the Philippines (collectively, the “DPA”).

We recognize the importance of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA and its implementing rules and regulations. Such rights are as follows:

  1. Right to be informed
  2. Right to object
  3. Right to access
  4. Right to rectify
  5. Right to erasure or blocking
  6. Right to damages
  7. Right to data portability
  8. Right to file complaint

To know the extent of your rights as a Data Subject, you may refer to https://www.privacy.gov.ph/know-your-rights/.

This Privacy Policy aims to provide information on how we collect, use, manage, and secure your personal information. Any information you provide to us indicates your express consent to our Privacy Policy. We do not, however, guarantee website links or policy of authorized third parties.

Personal Information Collection

Personal Information under the DPA refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding such information, or such information, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual.

In the performance of our services, or as part of our transactions and dealings, we collect your personal information which may include, but not limited to, the following:

  1. Your name, nationality, civil status, gender, age, birthdate, ID details, unique identifiers, email address, residence, office, and mailing address, phone numbers, visual and audio recordings, and other information, as part of our transactions and dealings with you;
  2. Transaction information, including payment and reservation and booking details;
  3. Purchase history, including previous and future stays information;
  4. Expressed preferences;
  5. Customer communication preferences;
  6. Customer feedback;
  7. Your resume, which includes personal details, family background, educational background and employment history, and your physical and health information, when you seek employment with us;
  8. Your basic credit data, both positive and negative, as defined in the Implementing Rules and Regulations of Credit Information System Act, or Republic Act No. 9510, when you avail intend to avail of our products and services on credit;
  9. Your credit card information, when you avail of our products and services;
  10. Your company information, performance, history, basic credit data – both positive and negative – and financial and capital, when we engage in business transactions or you partner with us;
  11. Your browsing and social media behavior and publicly accessible personal information and posts, when you browse into our website, download mobile applications and tag or mention us on your social media accounts;
  12. Your feedback on our company, and on our products and services; and
  13. Any information you submit to our sales, account management, or customer relations agents for update of your records or information; in relation to your inquiries or requests; when you participate in our survey, discount, event information and prize promotion; when you refer a person to verify the information you provided to us; when you visit and connect to our websites and social media pages; or any other event or activity that may be similar or related to any of the foregoing.

When you provide information other than your own, you certify that you have obtained the consent and authority of the owner of such information (such as your parents, spouse, children, dependent, or any other person) to allow us to disclose and process such information. You are responsible for ensuring that all personal data you submit to us are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, such as third-party sales and marketing outfits, travel agencies, distributors, third-party diagnostic centers, and third-party security personnel. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware that the information being taken are made in our behalf or for our benefit.

Where you book accommodation for other people, we may ask you to provide the above information about them (e.g. we will usually ask for the title, first name and surname, e-mail address and nationality of a person for each room that you book for identification purposes). You should only provide us with information about other people if you have their permission to do so.

Use and Sharing of Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  1. Process the products and services that you have availed from us;
  2. Administration and management of room; transportation requirements;
  3. Profile our clients for the formulation of the marketing strategy for our products and services;
  4. Communicate our latest products, services, promos and events;
  5. Respond immediately to your needs, requests, queries and complaints;
  6. Send you service information communications (e.g. reservation/booking confirmation);
  7. Comply with the law, rule or regulation and all legal orders and processes;
  8. Process your application and conduct due diligence for, and documentation of, our transaction.
  9. Improve customer experience through products and services based on the feedback from our users;
  10. Transfer them to a buyer in the event that we or any of our assets are acquired by a third party (as your information may be one of the transferring assets); and
  11. Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

We share your personal information, to the extent that is reasonable and necessary, to:

  1. Banks, insurers or professional advisers in connection with due diligence and documentation of your transaction.
  2. Any third-party service provider performing financial, administrative, technical, sales, legal, medical and other ancillary services on our behalf or for our benefit.
  3. Government institution and other competent authorities which by law, rules or regulations require us to disclose your personal information.
  4. Any person or entity we contractually entered with and who ensures the confidentiality standard we implement and adheres to the DPA.
  5. Any person in order to carry out functions of public authority, and for collection and further processing pertaining to law enforcement, taxation or other regulatory function.

Personal Information Retention and Protection

We retain your personal information:

  1. To the extent necessary in keeping track of your transaction and records.
  2. As may be agreed upon by the parties to a contract.
  3. For statistical, research and other purpose specifically authorized by law.

Data collected will be retained in accordance with retention limit set by our standards, industry standards and laws and regulations, unless you request your data to be deleted in our database. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

To maintain the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information, we put in place organizational, physical and technical security measures to protect your personal information, such as:

  1. Use of secured servers, firewalls, encryptions and other latest security tools.
  2. Limited access to personal information to those duly authorized processors. All transfers are made after complying with the established confidentiality policy and practices in place.
  3. Maintain a secured server operating environment by performing regular security patch update and server hardening.

Cookies and Related Technologies

A cookie is a small piece of file which originates from a website and is transferred to the user’s hard drive to record the user’s browsing activity. Cookies were designed to remember pieces of information that the user has entered in a certain website. Essentially, cookies help in making the browsing of our site easier by, among other things, saving your name, addresses, passwords and other preferences.

Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you have the option to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, you may experience some delay in browsing our website or it will not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Renewal of Policy

We may periodically update or amend our Privacy Policy in order to adhere to new and existing laws affecting the DPA, including any change or improvement we establish to secure your personal information. Any updates or changes shall not alter how we handle previously collected personal data without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

Contact Us

For any comment, question or complaint regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Postal Address: 2nd Floor Victoria Towers,
Timog Ave. Cor. Panay Ave.,
Brgy. Paligsahan, Quezon City,
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Telephone Number: (632)8-447-7777 loc. 198
Email Address: dpo@nsjbi.com.ph